Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201174562 - Employee Is Injured While Troubleshooting Forklift

Accident: 201174562 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/30/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12572081311/14/20035411Canned Foods Grocery Outlet Inc.

An employee was troubleshooting a forklift to decide how to proceed with its repair. He was kneeling down behind the forklift checking fuses. He was unscrewing the cap on a fuse, when the forklift was, for an unknown reason, suddenly placed in high speed in reverse. The employee was pinned between the forklift he was troubleshooting and another forklift parked approximately 8 feet away. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, vehicle, pinned, started in gear, industrial truck, abrasion, backing up, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125720813 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Specified mechanics and repairers