Accident: 201174562 - Employee Is Injured While Troubleshooting Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125720813 | 11/14/2003 | 5411 | Canned Foods Grocery Outlet Inc. |
An employee was troubleshooting a forklift to decide how to proceed with its repair. He was kneeling down behind the forklift checking fuses. He was unscrewing the cap on a fuse, when the forklift was, for an unknown reason, suddenly placed in high speed in reverse. The employee was pinned between the forklift he was troubleshooting and another forklift parked approximately 8 feet away. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125720813 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |