Accident Summary Nr: 201174547 - Employee's spinal cord is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343892 | 10/17/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | A & D Painting |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on August 26, 2003, Employee #1, a painter working for A and D Painting was painting a house in Wheatland, California. He was using a ladder to paint around the eve area of a single-story house. While standing on the rungs of the ladder, which was braced against the side of the house, Employee #1 grabbed a hold of a metal louver of the attic ventilator and leaned back to paint the outside of the eve board. The louver broke loose and Employee #1 fell backwards from the ladder 10 to 12 ft to the ground, landing on his head and shoulder. He sustained a spinal cord injury. First aid was provided by the local fire department paramedic prior to Employee #1 being taken to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, California. He was later transferred to a hospital in Santa Clara, California for rehabilitation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120343892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |