Accident Summary Nr: 201174513 - Employee's Eyes Are Burned with Battery Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 201174513 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12035070709/24/20035531441310Auto Zone

Abstract: On September 12, 2003, an employee was conducting battery charging operations. The employee took the used batteries from the front counter where customers drop them off, and place them on a dolly to the rear of the store. The employee was transporting several batteries and lifting them onto a pallet for temporary storage when an automotive battery he was lifting slipped out of his hands onto the floor. The impact caused battery acid to splash out of the battery onto the employee's face and eyes. The employee called for help and walked toward a panel of saline bottles where he began to wash his eyes, chest and face. Emergency medical services were called and coworkers assisted with the eye washing until paramedics arrived. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns to his eyes.

Keywords: BATTERY, CHEST, EYE, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120350707 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Sales workers, parts