Accident Summary Nr: 201174505 - Employee is killed while felling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343934 | 11/03/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Blazer Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 31, 2003, Employee #1 who was a timber faller and a coworker were falling trees together as a team. They had delayed starting that morning because of high winds. When they started falling, they went to more densely forested area. They were falling trees in a parallel pattern about 60 to 70 ft apart. While the employee was bucking up a fallen tree, the coworker was falling a tree about 65 ft to the side of him. This was the last of about 5 trees growing around an old stump. It had a slight lean. When the coworker cut the tree, he cut too much of the holding wood and the tree fell sideways, 90 degrees to where it was intended. When it came down, it struck the employee on top of the head. First-aid was attempted without success and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120343934 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |