Accident Summary Nr: 201174497 - Employee injures foot when caught in harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201174497 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034523609/05/20030161111219Tsutsui Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On September 4, 2003, Employee #1, a tractor driver with Tsutsui Enterprises Inc., was cleaning a mechanical tomato harvester of debris and soil. With the harvester off, he climbed onto the harvester's operator's cab and used a rake to remove debris from a conveyor. After about five minutes, he asked the operator to turn on the harvester. For reasons he could not explain, Employee #1 fell or slipped onto the moving conveyor and became entangled in the area where the raw fruit field conveyor meets the shaker portion of the harvester. Emergency responders extricated Employee #1 and airlifted him to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized for a severe ankle laceration. On September 19, 2003, his foot was amputated due to an infection.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, SLIP, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, FALL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120345236 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers