Accident Summary Nr: 201174497 - Employee injures foot when caught in harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345236 | 09/05/2003 | 0161 | 111219 | Tsutsui Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On September 4, 2003, Employee #1, a tractor driver with Tsutsui Enterprises Inc., was cleaning a mechanical tomato harvester of debris and soil. With the harvester off, he climbed onto the harvester's operator's cab and used a rake to remove debris from a conveyor. After about five minutes, he asked the operator to turn on the harvester. For reasons he could not explain, Employee #1 fell or slipped onto the moving conveyor and became entangled in the area where the raw fruit field conveyor meets the shaker portion of the harvester. Emergency responders extricated Employee #1 and airlifted him to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized for a severe ankle laceration. On September 19, 2003, his foot was amputated due to an infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345236 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |