Accident Summary Nr: 201174489 - Gas Flareback Burns Employee's Face And Arms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120346275 | 12/05/2003 | 1711 | 238210 | Tb Banducci'S Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted several times to light a gas water heater pilot light. The attempts heated the thermocouple/sensor that caused the controller to send gas into the firebox. Employee #1 was experienced and knew that he should have waited for the gas to dissipate, but he attempted to light the pilot light again and ignited the accumulated gas that caused a flareback/explosion that burned his arm and face. Employee #1 suffered first-degree and second-degree burns and was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120346275 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |