Accident Summary Nr: 201174471 - Employee killed when he is pinned between a wall and bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120349576 | 06/14/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Smurfit-Stone |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on June 14, 2003, an employee of Smurfit-Stone was emptying a bin of aluminum cans onto a deck. The cans were then subsequently loaded onto a belt conveyor. The bin was secured by a chain to the bucket of a John Deere loader. The bucket lifted the bin of cans and shook the cans out of the bin. The employee incorrectly positioned the bin relative to the belt conveyor, as one of the bin's casters was resting on the conveyor. As the employee walked between the bin and concrete wall to correct the problem, the conveyor unexpectedly started, and the employee was pinned between the bin and the wall. The plant supervisor had noticed that the loader was not moving and went to check the situation. He found the employee pinned and radioed to other plant employees to help rescue the injured employee. Unfortunately, the employee was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120349576 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |