Accident Summary Nr: 201174463 - Employee injured when short circuit causes flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125720862 | 10/27/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Rex Moore Electrical Contractors & Engineers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 7, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Rex Moore Electric Contractors & Engineers, Inc., were in the electrical room of an empty warehouse evaluating the electrical panels on the main switchgear to determine what equipment and work was needed in the future. Employee #1 was standing on a ladder and putting back a 6 ft by 16 ft metal cover when a flash fire occurred. He sustained burns on his face and arms, for which he was hospitalized. The metal cover's rivets had fallen off the back and landed on the energized busbars, causing a short circuit that started the fire.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125720862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |