Accident Summary Nr: 201174455 - Employee fractures leg when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125718148 | 01/29/2004 | 9631 | 926130 | Shasta County Public Works |
Abstract: An employee was working as a Special Crew Works III for the County Public Works Department. He was working as the ground person on a tree trimming operation. The operator of an aerial device truck cut a large limb from an oak tree. There was a fork stuck in the portion of the limb, which broke when it struck the ground. A large piece of the limb flew in the direction of the employee as it broke. The employee estimated that he was approximately 60 feet from the truck. The employee tried to run away from the piece of limb, as well as jump to try to keep the limb from striking him, but he was struck in the leg. His lower leg was fractured in four places and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125718148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |