Accident Summary Nr: 201174430 - Employee Injured In PIT roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 201174430 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572107610/30/20031611237310Teichert Construction

Abstract: On October 13, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Bomag, 5 ton double roller (steel), Serial Number 35291, traveling on the shoulder lane of a newly asphalted road. The shoulder lane was 12 in. wide and consisted of Class II aggregate base rock. Next to the shoulder was a drainage culvert that parallels the road's length, measuring 3 ft by 13 ft. Employee #1 completed two full passes along the length of the overlay and was into his third pass, when he drove the roller off of the pavement and shoulder into the culvert. The Roller went into the culvert and rolled over. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt or hardhat at the time, and the equipment had proper roll over protection structure. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and loss of consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SKULL, ASPHALT, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125721076 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)