Accident Summary Nr: 201174414 - Employee is killed when ran over by a backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125717801 | 10/29/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Rex Moore Electrical Contractors & Engineers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the trench that had just been dug by a backhoe. He used a shovel to locate the end of an electrical conduit. When he located the conduit he exited the trench and left the area. The backhoe operator picked up his outriggers and front bucket and drove forward to the other location. After driving approximately 40 feet, the operator felt a bump. When he looked back, he discovered that he had run over Employee #1. Employee #1 died on site from injuries he sustained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125717801 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |