Accident Summary Nr: 201174406 - Employee killed while replacing garbage truck hydraulic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343819 | 09/07/2003 | 4953 | 562212 | Green Waste Of Tehama Dba Waste Connections Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:14 a.m. on September 6, 2003, Employee #1, a supervising mechanic, was working for Waste Connections, Inc. The employee and his assistant were replacing a hydraulic compaction ram in the front area of a garbage collection truck. The hydraulic ram weighed about 300-400 pounds and had been positioned in the front area of the compact bed of the truck. The front coupling had been bolted in place. The employee climbed into the front area of the truck bed to bolt-up the back coupling. To perform this function he had the assistant start-up the truck and then go to the side of the truck to push the compaction button. He was trying to extend the new hydraulic ram to meet the back coupling, when the button was pushed and the compactor cycled back to the front of the bed, pinning the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120343819 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |