Accident Summary Nr: 201174380 - Employee injures finger when manhole cover falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120345731 | 09/15/2003 | 3479 | 332812 | Phil-Tite Enter Inc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2003, Employee #1, an abrasive blaster, was working for a company that manufactured manhole covers and assemblies. Employee #1 operated a sandblasting machine to clean the metal free from rust and dirt. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was lifting a manhole cover with the assistance of a coworker. As they were placing it into the abrasive blasting machine, the coworker lost his grip, causing the manhole cover to fall. Employee #1's finger was crushed between the manhole cover and the side of the blasting machine. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120345731 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |