Accident Summary Nr: 201174372 - Employee is injured while operating bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125824201 | 09/25/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Headrick Logging |
Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employee #1, a bulldozer operator for a logging company, was using a CAT bulldozer to transport a load of logs to a log landing area. He noticed that two trees were felled too close to the log landing area and stopped the bulldozer. He dismounted the machine to assess the situation. As Employee #1 was standing approximately 10 feet from the bulldozer, with his back turned, a coworker felled a tree in the direction of Employee #1. About 2 feet of the top of the tree hit the canopy of Employee #1's bulldozer, causing an 18-inch section of the tree to strike him in the head. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. He was wearing proper personal protective equipment, which included a hard hat. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for neck and shoulder pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125824201 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |