Accident Summary Nr: 201174364 - Employee burned from gas boiler flareback

Accident Summary Nr: 201174364 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034610108/22/20030279112990The Jackson Laboratory

Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1, a facility engineer, was troubleshooting a new gas-fired boiler to determine why it was going into alarm status and shutting down. With the help of a contractor, he removed the boiler's firebox door to determine why the pilot light was not lighting incoming gas. He pushed a button to light the boiler. The primary gas valve had a blocked vent and did not open to allow gas into the chamber. The secondary gas valve opened when its switch failed in the open position allowing gas into the chamber. As they smelled gas, the gas cloud reached the pilot light and ignited, catching Employee #1 in a flareback, burning his face, neck and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, BOILER, FIRE, GAS, FLASHBACK, NECK, ARM, FACE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120346101 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical engineers