Accident Summary Nr: 201174349 - Employee Amputate Fingers Between Two Moving Boats
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125718163 | 01/15/2004 | 0913 | 114112 | Kuiper Mariculture |
Abstract: On December 9, 2003, an employee, a shell fish farmer, was docking a boat due to bad weather. The employee had placed the boat in the slip and was preparing to tie it to the dock. He lost his balance and placed his hand on the side of the boat to steady himself. When a boat next to the one the employee was docking bumped into his boat, his fingers were between the two boats, and the fingertips of his left middle and ring fingers were amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125718163 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fishers |