Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201174315 - Employee sustains lacerations and head trauma in accident
Accident Summary Nr: 201174315 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/05/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120343827 | 09/15/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Teichert Construction |
Abstract:
At approximately 2:14 p.m. on September 5, 2003, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was working on an earth moving project at Empire Ranch, located at 3B Broadstone Parkway in Folsom, California. The employee was employed by Teichert Construction and was operating a scraper. He was returning along the road empty, while going down a short straight section of the haul road when he failed to make the turn into the borrow pit. He kept going straight ahead and then bounced down the gentle slope of the hillside, bouncing side to side as the scraper hit various rocks protruding from the ground. The employee sustained injuries as his head struck the windows of the cab as he was thrown side to side. He was wearing his seat belt and the scraper did not roll over. First aid was provided by a coworker until the local fire department paramedic arrived and transported the employee to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for lacerations and head trauma.
Keywords:
HEAD, SCRAPER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LACERATION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120343827 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Grader, dozer and scraper operators |