Accident Summary Nr: 201174307 - Employee Is Injured After Falling onto Drill Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120347125 | 09/04/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Tim Healy, Dba Truckee Tahoe Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1, an independent electrical contractor, was working on a multistory residence under construction. He was working in a garage, drilling a hole through the ceiling. He was standing on a 6-foot stepladder, three or four steps high, and was using an electric drill with an 18-inch auger bit. While he was drilling the hole, the ladder fell over, and the employee and the drill fell to the floor. The drill hit the floor first with the auger bit sticking straight up, and the employee landed on the auger bit. The auger bit struck him on the right side of his head and exited his head above his right ear. He was transported by helicopter to Washoe Medical Center in Reno, NV, where he was hospitalized and treated for head and eye injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120347125 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |