Accident Summary Nr: 201174299 - Storage Rack Fails And Contents Strike Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120347091 | 09/02/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Raley'S Dba Bel Air-Store #509 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on August 1, 2003, Employee #1 was moving pallets of merchandise around on the storage racks. While moving a pallet of bottled water from a middle rack to place it on the top section, Employee #1 raised the load a little too high, bumping the front cross bar of the top storage rack knocking the end securing lug free of the storage rack uprights. Employee #1 did not notice the disconnection of the cross bar. When the loaded pallet was placed onto the top storage rack the cross bar slowing bent and then broke loose, dropping the load of bottled water onto Employee #1 as he was getting off the forklift. Employee #1 suffered a broken back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120347091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |