Accident Summary Nr: 201174281 - Two employees burned in propane gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120347034 | 08/21/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Carter/Kelly Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on August 10, 2003, two employees of Carter Kelly Inc. were working at Ponderosa High School in Shingle Springs, CA. The school was undergoing a remodel of the science and home economics wings and was in the last inspection phase. The employees were checking for a leak in the propane gas piping in science classroom J-7. Employee #1 was checking the work stations by smelling for gas around the perimeter of the room. Employee #2 was removing panels from under the desk and work stations, which is where the existing gas lines had been capped. After removing two panels using a screw driver, Employee #2 went to his truck to retrieve a battery-operated drill and began to remove the third panel. While removing this panel, the propane in the room ignited. Both employees were hospitalized with third degree burns on their legs and arms. Neither employee was using a gas detector, but the gas had been turned on so they could locate the leak. It was later determined that the gas line cap had been left off under a desk in the back of the room.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120347034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 120347034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |