Accident Summary Nr: 201174273 - Conveyor Roller Amputates Employee's Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125720789 | 10/14/2003 | 5032 | 423320 | Calstone |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2003, Employee #1 attempted to remove a piece of broken concrete block that had become jammed between the moving conveyor belt and the metal roller table. The block tumbler conveyor belt was moving and energized when Employee #1 attempted to un-jam the machine with his hands. The equipment involved was a block tumbler (called a "Cuber") with a conveyor belt leading to a non-powered metal roller table to a stacking machine. The stacking machine placed the blocks on pallets and ready for transport. This process involved taking 8-in. by 8-in.by 16-in. concrete blocks and putting them through a tumbler for aging purposed. After the blocks come out of the tumbler they fall onto a moving belt powered by a prime mover that transports the blocks to a roller. The roller is not powered. Employees must push blocks along on the rollers to the stacking machine. There are two operators working in this area. Their job is to keep the blocks moving, and rolling toward the stacking machine. During this process chips breaks off of the blocks. These smaller pieces come out of the tumbler with the blocks. Employee#1 was seriously injured when part of his right pinky finger was amputated while attempting to un-jam a piece of machinery. Employee #1 was not using any extension tools to un-jam the rollers. Employee #1 later stated that he was never trained on using extension tools to un-jam the equipment and was told that he cold not stop the process and the blocks needed to just keep moving. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of part of his right pinky finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125720789 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |