Accident Summary Nr: 201174240 - Cave In Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201174240 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12035092110/01/20036553812220East Lawn Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman were excavating a grave that measured 3-ft wide, 8-ft long and 8-ft deep. Employee #1 used a backhoe to remove most of the soil but had been unable to make true corners. A concrete vault would be placed into the excavation and then a casket in the vault so the dimensions of the excavations had to be able to conform to those of the vault. Employee #1 retrieved a 6-ft ladder, placed it in the excavation, and proceeded to true out the corners of the excavation. While standing in the excavation the south wall collapsed. Employee #1 was buried up to his waist. The foreman was working with him standing on top of the excavation and was able to signal another employee and they were able to pull Employee #1 from the excavation using a strap. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a broken clavicle and was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, LADDER, RIB, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120350921 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm