Accident Summary Nr: 201174232 - Employee Dies from Aneurysm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120152178 | 08/29/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Old Country Roofing |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was working from a single-story residence installing vents. Suddenly, he collapsed to his knees complaining about a headache. Employee #1 was transported to the Sutter Memorial Hospital in Roseville, California where he died from an aneurysm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120152178 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |