Accident Summary Nr: 201174182 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711416 | 08/27/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Quality Timber Falling |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1, a timber faller, was cutting an oak tree with a bow in it. He was moving away from the falling tree and was approximately 15 ft away from the stump. As the tree fell, it kicked back and struck him in his left leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125711416 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |