Accident Summary Nr: 201174158 - Employee is killed after his gun discharged accidently
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125824292 | 11/02/2003 | 9221 | 922120 | Ca Highway Patrol |
Abstract: On November 2, 2003, an employee, working for California Highway Patrol, was placing his gear into the patrol vehicle in preparation for going on duty. While of placing the shotgun in the rack beside the seat, the shotgun discharged. The employee received fatal injuries from the blast of the shotgun. He was found beside his vehicle in the compound at the California Highway Patrol.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125824292 | Fatality | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |