Accident Summary Nr: 201174141 - Employee is killed when log loader tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120347448 | 08/20/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Simpson Resource |
Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the logging department of a wood products company. Employee #1 was operating a shovel log loader at the time of his injury. Employee #1 was yarding timber to the roadway to be loaded onto logging trucks. This shovel log loader is designed to yard logs and load them onto the trucks. Employee #1 was driving up an approximately 40 percent grade slope. The loader is designed to operate on this type of terrain. For an unknown reason, the loader tipped onto its top as Employee #1 drove it up the slope. A nearby employee who was bumping knots heard a loud sound and turned to see the loader lying on its top. This employee went to Employee #1 to assist him in getting away from the loader. Employee #1 died of complications from his injuries while in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120347448 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |