Accident Summary Nr: 201174091 - Employee falls from roof and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343298 | 08/25/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Ty Smith Dba Maranatha Construction |
Abstract: On August 18, a laborer with Marantha Construction of Elk Grove was assisting other coworkers in the re-roofing of a two-story residential home located in Woodland. The old roof had been removed and sheathing of the roof completed resulted in the creation of sawdust on the second story roof. The laborer was preparing to get off the roof and was walking towards a ladder when he slipped and fell off the main roof, striking the edge of the garage roof, and falling onto a sidewalk. The fall distance as measured from the roof to the sidewalk was approximately 19 ft. The Woodland Fire Department responded and transported the laborer to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. The laborer sustained a fracture to his left wrist and a hairline fracture to he left forearm. He hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120343298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |