Accident Summary Nr: 201174067 - Employee's fingers are amputated in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 201174067 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034987307/02/20030191111998Barrios Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On July 2, 2003, Employee #1, a tractor driver with Barrios Farms, Inc., was performing routine maintenance work on a processing tomato harvester in the company's shop. After greasing, the harvester was started to permit visual checking of the tension of various belt and chain drives. A towel in Employee #1's right hand became caught in a chain, and then his hand became entangled in the sprocket drives. He was transported to Woodland Memorial Hospital and later transferred for hospitalization at California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco for treatment of amputated index and middle fingers.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, DRIVER, HARVESTER, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120349873 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers