Accident Summary Nr: 201174059 - Employee fractured hip when ladder fell to the ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345970 | 08/14/2003 | 8221 | 611110 | Wpusd Lincoln High School |
Abstract: An employee working on a ladder fell to the ground when the ladder slid on the floor. It was determined that the smooth floor and the aged material of the ladder did not provide enough friction to hold the ladder in place. He was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |