Accident Summary Nr: 201174042 - Woodworker Amputates Thumb and Index Finger on Moulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125720615 | 10/23/2003 | 2429 | 321999 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a moulder operator at a millwork plant at his employer's facility. The company cut defects out of lumber and fastened the remaining pieces together to form finger-jointed lumber used to manufacture wood products. He was walking past a Wadkins moulder when he tripped or slipped. As he placed his hand on the side of the moulder to catch himself, his right hand came in contact with the unguarded portion of the bottom head on the moulder. The thumb and index finger on his right hand were amputated by the turning moulder head. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125720615 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |