Accident Summary Nr: 201174026 - Multi-Piece Rim Wheel Explodes Killing Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201174026 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034569908/08/20037549811198Parts R Us Dismantlers

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for the employer as a yardman and was repairing a tire for a front end loader. Employee #1 leaned the tire and wheel against a small metal tool shed. The tire being repaired is a multi-piece rimmed tire and wheel. Employee #1 was placing air in the tire after having made repairs. The tire came apart and the metal wheel struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 received fatal injuries from the wheel as it came apart.

Keywords: HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, EXPLOSION, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120345699 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction