Accident Summary Nr: 201173994 - Employee is injured while unloading lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 201173994 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034571507/22/20035251444130Crescent Ace Hardware

Abstract: On July 20, 2003, Employee #1, a delivery person for a hardware and lumber supply store, was delivering a load of lumber to a construction site. The lumber was held together with metal bindings/straps, which he was attempting to remove while located on the delivery truck. As Employee #1 was removing the remainder of the bindings and inspecting the load, one of the metal straps broke open, striking him in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a punctured lung and lacerations.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, LUNG, BACK, LACERATION, LUMBER, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120345715 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light