Accident Summary Nr: 201173986 - Employee Falls From Lumber Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345822 | 07/18/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a cleanup person for an employer that operates a sawmill at a manufacturing facility. Employee #1 climbed on the side of some units of 6 by 6 timbers to cut a metal band that holds units of lumber together. Employee #1's feet were approximately 4 ft above the ground; when he leaned over onto a unit next to the unit of lumber he was standing on to cut the metal banding material. When Employee #1 cut the band, a piece of timber shifted causing Employee #1 and the timber to fall to the ground. Employee #1 struck his head and shoulder when he fell to the surface below, causing a bump on his head and a fractured left shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345822 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |