Accident Summary Nr: 201173986 - Employee Falls From Lumber Rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201173986 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034582207/18/20032421321113Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a cleanup person for an employer that operates a sawmill at a manufacturing facility. Employee #1 climbed on the side of some units of 6 by 6 timbers to cut a metal band that holds units of lumber together. Employee #1's feet were approximately 4 ft above the ground; when he leaned over onto a unit next to the unit of lumber he was standing on to cut the metal banding material. When Employee #1 cut the band, a piece of timber shifted causing Employee #1 and the timber to fall to the ground. Employee #1 struck his head and shoulder when he fell to the surface below, causing a bump on his head and a fractured left shoulder. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, CLEANING, LUMBER, FALL, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120345822 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction