Accident Summary Nr: 201173960 - Employee is Killed in Fall From Two-Story Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120350897 | 09/03/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Erickson Carpentry |
Abstract: On September 5, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing "layout work" on the 2nd floor landing, approximately 10 ft 2 in. high, plating out the walls. The process involved chalking lines indicating where the walls would be located, and marking locations for studs, corner posts, doorways, window openings on top and bottom plate. This work requires employees to work next to the edges of the floor, while lying on the plywood deck. Employee #1 was working on the south side of the second floor, when he fell off. Employee #1 fell from an area that was not protected by any means to prevent employees from falling. Employee #1's coworker was working on the northeast side when he fell. Employee #1 hit his head when he fell 10 ft 2 in. onto the concrete below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120350897 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |