Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201173952 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Ceiling

Accident: 201173952 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/12/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12572076309/17/20031742A L S Interiors

On September 12, 2003, Employee #1, a drywall taper with A.L.S. Interiors, was fire taping a crawl space for heating and air conditioning equipment. He was walking on a single layer of 5/8 in. thick sheet rock when he stepped between the ceiling joists and fell approximately 9 ft 6 in. through the ceiling to a lower level. He was found by a coworker, who called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported by the local fire department to Sutter Roseville Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for five days with a fractured wrist, a fractured ankle, and a mild concussion.

Keywords: fracture, ceiling, construction, fall, concussion, crawl space, work surface, foot, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125720763 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers FallDist:
FallHt:2
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: Fall, other