Accident Summary Nr: 201173945 - Employee's finger is amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345251 | 09/08/2003 | 2431 | 321918 | Ray Hisey Dba Woodtech |
Abstract: On August 26, 2003, Employee #1, a production worker of Woodtech, located in Winters, California, was using a table saw with a dado blade to cut two 0.5-in. rabbets into a 1.5-in. by 0.75-in. by 18-in. piece of wood. He made the first rabbet and was using his hand to guide the wood through again when a section of the wood broke away and caused the stock to roll over. The top portion of his left hand came in contact with the revolving blade. He was transported to Vaca Valley Hospital in Vacaville, California and then taken to Sutter Davis Hospital. On August 27, Employee #1 returned to an outpatient surgical center where his left middle finger was amputated at the first knuckle. He also sustained a severe laceration to the left ring finger. Employee #1 was released from the surgical center the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |