Accident: 201173911 - Backing Truck Strikes And Injures Employee
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120347364 | 08/18/2003 | 5032 | Central Concrete Supply Co. Inc. |
Three concrete truck drivers were unloading concrete to a concrete pumper that was sending the concrete to be used for construction of the homes. Employee #1's coworkers were backed up to the concrete pumper and Employee #1 was staged in his vehicle in front of one coworker waiting for his turn to unload his concrete. One coworker asked Employee #1 to unload his vehicle because he had to make a phone call on his cell phone. Another coworker was unloading his vehicle. The vehicles are unloaded with the operator standing at the back of the vehicle on the driver's side. One coworker had unloaded his concrete and went to the cab of his vehicle. Employee #1 continued to unload the first coworker's vehicle when he heard the signal (horn) to inform him that the next truck in line (his truck) was to be ready to back up to pumper truck. At this time the unloaded concrete truck began to pull forward and exit. The driver saw Employee #1 in his mirror but as he began to pull away he lost sight of him. As the driver began to pull away Employee #1 walked between the two vehicles toward the driver's side (door slightly open) of the first coworker's vehicle. As Employee #1 got within a few feet of the door of the vehicle, the first coworker opened the driver's door even further, and coworker pulling away from the pumper turned his vehicle to the right slightly to avoid a vehicle parked in his path. Employee #1 was struck in the left leg and pinned by the back tire the vehicle and pushed into the opened door of the other vehicle. Employee #1 fell to the ground and at this time the truck driver saw him fall and stopped his vehicle. Employee #1 received a dislocated ankle and bruises. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120347364 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Truck drivers, heavy |