Accident Summary Nr: 201173903 - Employee amputates finger in operating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120152160 | 09/05/2003 | 2431 | 321918 | Pacific Mdf Products Inc |
Abstract: On August 19, 2003, Employee #1, maintenance supervisor was removing binding string on an operating machine, M-3 paint line machinery. He lowered his left hand into the machine towards the bindings. Then using a pocket knife, he attempted to cut the binding, but his hand became caught in the moving shaft and pulled his hand into the machine. The rotating parts of the shaft crushed his left thumb, causing its amputation. He was taken to the hospital and then released after receiving medical treatment for the amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120152160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |