Accident Summary Nr: 201173838 - Pinch Point On Fork Lift Crushes Employee's Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120343462 | 09/03/2003 | 3299 | 327420 | Sacramento Stucco Company |
Abstract: On August 12, 2003, Employee #1 was unloading a garbage dumpster that was mounted to a forklift. Employee #1 was a maintenance worker who's job was to clean up debris from the company's warehouse and stock yard using a one-yard self dumping container. Employee #1 had elevated the container over a 20-yard dumpster to empty it, and as he pulled himself up to the release lever to dump it he placed his hand into the fork pocket that holds the container to the fork lift. As the container started to dump the weight of the garbage caused the container to tip forward pinching Employee #1's hand between the pocket and fork and amputating his middle finger on his left hand. The employees manager was first to respond and provided first aid. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120343462 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |