Accident Summary Nr: 201173812 - Employee burned after gasoline ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345244 | 06/19/2003 | 7353 | 532412 | National Construction Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2003, Employee #1, of National Construction Rentals, Inc., was using gasoline to clean parts of a pneumatic Kitty Hawk, a machine that is used to pound metal fence posts into the ground. Employee #1 decided the gasoline looked dirty and took the gasoline container to an area several feet away, and poured some of the gasoline onto the ground. As Employee #1 started pouring the gasoline, it ignited burning his left arm and chest. Another employee transported the Employee #1 to a local medical clinic. From there, Employee #1 was transferred and admitted to the University of California Davis Medical Center burn unit in Sacramento where he was treated for first- and second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345244 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |