Accident Summary Nr: 201173804 - Employee Injured in Animal Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345335 | 08/07/2003 | 5154 | 425120 | F Loretz Inc Dba Cattlemen'S Livestock Market |
Abstract: On July 24, 2003, Employee #1, of Cattlemen's Livestock Market, released a cow into a holding pen after the cow was sold at an auction. The cow jumped over a closed gate and entered another holding pen. The cow became momentarily wedged between the gate and pen rail. The cow backed out, turned around, saw Employee #1 and charged at him. Employee #1 was struck by the cow in the chest and thrown against the pen rail. He was airlifted to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento where he was treated for collapsed lungs, fractured ribs on both sides of his chest, fractured vertebrae, and a torn ACL in his right knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |