Accident Summary Nr: 201173796 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Unguarded Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120347380 | 08/13/2003 | 2499 | 321920 | Crs Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 1, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was ripping a piece of plywood to be used in a cat house. Employee #1 was using a manually-fed circular ripsaw with a 9-in. blade, Model 66 Powermatic-Houdaille, Serial Number 666178, 3-HP, 230-Volt, without a guard. Employee #1 was cutting the plywood and it bound up and kicked back and sent his right hand into the blade. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of the top digit of the ring finger on his right hand. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120347380 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |