Accident Summary Nr: 201173762 - Employee injured when pipe fell, pinning leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120349287 | 05/13/2003 | 3498 | 332996 | Porter Pipe & Supply Company |
Abstract: On May 9, 2003, Employee #1, a pipe fitter for a manufacturer of steel pipe, was using a fork lift truck to place a metal collar on the outside diameter of a four-foot-long section of pipe. Employee #1 had placed the collar at the edge of the pipe and was sliding it onto the section of pipe when the four-foot-long section of pipe tilted toward Employee #1 and slid off the fit up rolls. The pipe and the metal collar pinned Employee #1 to the shop floor. The four-foot-long section of pipe weighed approximately 3,000 pounds. Employee #1's right leg had to be amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120349287 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |