Accident Summary Nr: 201173713 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120338819 | 03/25/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Len Stevens Construction |
Abstract: On March 18, 2003, Employee #1, working at a residential construction site, was nailing wood siding on a newly constructed home while working from the second tier of a metal scaffold. As the employee was walking back and forth on the scaffold, the wire ties used to hold the scaffold to the building broke. As the scaffold fell away from the building, the employee fell to the ground. The employee suffered a ruptured spleen, a broken back, and a broken shoulder. He was transported to Sierra Nevada Hospital where he spent 7 days for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120338819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |