Accident Summary Nr: 201173697 - Employee partially severs arm in machine saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120149281 | 03/12/2003 | 2439 | 321214 | Sierra Pre-Bilt Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 11, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Clay Quad machine saw when its conveyor belt became jammed. The conveyor belt directed wood into its blade. Several small blocks of wood had become caught between the in-running portion of the belt and pulley, affecting the operability of the conveyor belt. Employee #1 reached into the rotating parts to remove a jammed wood block while the machine was running. There were no guards or protective barriers surrounding the rotating parts. As he did so, his hand contacted an in-running nip point, pulling his arm into the rotating parts and around a pulley. The conveyor frame stopped his arm; however, the rotating parts partially severed his arm. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent multiple surgical operations to repair the fractured bones and damaged tissues of his arm . After the surgeries, he was hospitalized for approximately 2.5 weeks and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120149281 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |