Accident Summary Nr: 201173671 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/30/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120350079 | 07/09/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Fulton Plumbing |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 30, 2003, Employee #1, of Fulton Plumbing, was sent to a residence in Tahoe City, CA, to service an electric water heater that was reported to be leaking. In checking out the unit, he found a leak around a service plate bolt. To make repairs he needed to drain the water from the tank. Employee #1 got a hose and began connecting the hose under the water heater without shutting off the power. The leak was in the area of the electrical connections located behind a cover plate at the front of the water heater. He removed the cover cover plate, lay down, and was reaching under the water heater to connect the hose when his head contacted the exposed wire connection. Emergency Services was called and first aid was provided by Fire Department Paramedics. Employee #1 was then flown to Washoe Medical Center in Reno, NV, where he was treated for a near fatal electrical shock to the head.
Keywords:
LEAK, HEAD, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PLUMBING, WATER HEATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
5 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120350079 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |