Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201173663 - Employee Injured By Rotating Drum Of Concrete Mixer Truck

Accident: 201173663 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/09/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12034820606/09/20031771Sacramento Concrete, Inc.

Employee #1 placed his right hand inside the moving drum of concrete mixer truck. He sustained lacerations to his hand.

Keywords: rotating parts, concrete truck, struck against, concrete mixer, laceration, hand
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120348206 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:5
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall, other