Accident Summary Nr: 201173655 - Employee amputates two fingers using a saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120350020 | 07/01/2003 | 1752 | 238330 | Mr. Floors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on June 25, 2003, Employee #1 of Mr. Floors was working installing hardwood flooring. He was cutting an 8 inch by 8 foot hardwood floor board into smaller pieces. Employee #1 first made a cross cut to the proper length, then rip the board to the correct width, when completed he reattached down to remove the thin scrap strip left near the saw blade. Employee #1's hand inadvertently touched the saw blade and his fingers were pulled into the blade amputating two of them. The saw was not equipped with a safe guard nor did it have a rip fence, the cuts were all made free hand. First aid was provided by the fire department paramedics before being taken to the U.C Davis Medical Center in Sacramento CA and then transferred to Ralph Davies Hospital in San Francisco, CA where the two fingers were reattached.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120350020 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |