Accident Summary Nr: 201173622 - Employee injured when finger crushed against conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125708263 | 04/30/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Pacific Lumber Co |
Abstract: This employer is a Logging Company which operates a rock crushing machine to maintain their logging roads. Employee #1 works for the company as a crew supervisor at the rock crusher. Employee #1 was adjusting the tail drum on a conveyor when his right hand little finger was caught between the carrier roll and belt. The tail drum and belt is guarded as required. The adjustment Employee #1 was making has to be made with the conveyor in operation. Employee #1 states that he placed his hand on the side of the conveyor and his little finger went through a small opening. The belt crushed Employee #1's finger against the carrier roll, the conveyor belt and the side of the conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125708263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |