Accident Summary Nr: 201173598 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by trailer hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125709923 | 03/21/2003 | 1742 | 238310 | Capital City Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On February 20, 2003, Employee #1 was putting a trailer mounted texture machine in the warehouse. The support leg for the tongue folded pinching his fingers between the leg and the trailer tongue. He was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125709923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |